DCO application documents

Application form

1.1 Cover Letter to the Planning Inspectorate (including draft s55 Checklist)

1.2 DCO Application form

1.3 Copies of Newspaper Notices

1.4 Navigation Document

1.5 Electronic Index

1.6 WECA support letter

Plans

2.1 Location Plan

2.2 Land Plan

2.3 Works Plan

2.4 General Arrangement Plans

2.5 Special Category Land Plan

2.6 Crown Land Plan

2.7 Disused railway engineering plans GRIP 4 Minor Civils – Part 1 of 2

2.7 Disused railway engineering plans GRIP 4 Minor Civils – Part 2 of 2

2.8.1 to 2.8.10 Engineering Sections

2.9 Longitudinal Profile of Railway Alignment (Section Plans)

2.10 Railway Landscape Plans (Disused Line)

2.11 to 2.14 Portishead Station plans

2.15 to 2.17 Trinity Footbridge plans

2.18 to 2.20 Pill Station

2.21 Cattle Creep Proposed General Arrangement (Sheets 1 and 2)

2.22 Avon Road Underbridge

2.23 to 2.28 Earthworks

2.29 Compound, Haul Road and Access to Works Plan

2.30 Permanent and Temporary Stopping Up and Diversion Plan

2.31 Permanent Traffic Regulation Order Plans

2.32 Crossings to be Extinguished Plans

2.33 Public Rights of Way Plans

2.34 Diversion Routes for Pedestrians and Cyclists (Part 1 of 2)

2.34 Diversion Routes for Pedestrians and Cyclists (Part 2 of 2)

2.35 New Highways Plans

2.36 Cross Section Plans

2.37 National Cycle Network (NCN) Temporary and Permanent Works Plan

2.37a Bridleway Extension Plan Under Elevated M5

2.38 Portishead Station Car Park Layout, Landscaping and New Boulevard and Access Plan

2.39 to 2.40 Wessex Water Compound and Portbury Hundred Construction Compound

2.41 Easton-in-Gordano Flood Mitigation Plan

2.42 Pill Station Car Park and PSP Layout, Landscaping, Lighting and Access Plan

2.43 to 2.44 Pill Memorial Club Bus Stops, Car Park Plan and Construction Compound

2.45 to 2.46 Ham Green Highway Works and Pill Tunnel Eastern Portal Compound

2.47 Ashton Vale Road and Winterstoke Road Highway Works Plan

2.48 Ashton Vale Road Pedestrian Ramp Design Plan

2.49 to 2.51 Sheepway Bridge Maintenance Compound and Interim Access Arrangements

2.52 Clanage Road Compound, Landscaping and Access Plan

2.53 Environmental Masterplan

2.54 Plan of Statutory and Non-Statutory Sites and Features of the Historic Environment

2.55 Plan of Statutory and Non-Statutory Sites and Features of Nature Conservation

2.56 Important Hedgerow Plan

2.57 Portbury Hundred Location of Additional Tree Planting

2.58 Habitat impacted by construction works within the Avon Gorge Woodlands SAC

2.59 Indicative Design for Ponds

Draft Development Consent order

3.1 Draft proposed Development Consent Order

3.2 Explanatory Memorandum

3.3 Validation Report

Compulsory Acquisition Information

4.1 Statement of Reasons

4.2 Funding Statement

4.3 Book of Reference – GDPR Notice

4.3 Book of Reference

Reports

5.1 Consultation Report

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices A1 to A2

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices B1 to B2

5.1 Consultation Report Appendix B3 (redacted version)

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices C1 to D3

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices E1 to E4

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices F1 to F3

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices G1 to G3

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices H1 to H2

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices I1 to I6

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices I7

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices I8

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices J1 to J2

5.1 Consultation Report Appendices – Appendices K1 to K2

5.2 Environmental Protection Statement of Engagement

5.3 Consents and Licences required under Other Legislation

5.4 Construction Strategy

5.5 Report to Inform Habitats Regulations Assessment

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment (Part 1 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App B EA data part 1 (Part 2 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App B EA data part 2 (Part 3 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App C to J (Part 4 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App K to M (Part 5 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App N part 1 (Part 6 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App N part 2 – Tidal flood maps 2015 (Part 7 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App N part 3 – Tidal flood maps 2075 (Part 8 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App N part 4 – Tidal flood maps 2115 (Part 9 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App N part 5 – Fluvial flood maps 2015 (Part 10 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App N part 6 – Fluvial flood maps 2075 (Part 11 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App N part 7 – Fluvial flood maps 2115 (Part 12 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App N part 8 – Flood difference maps (Part 13 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App O part 1 (Part 14 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App O part 2 (Part 15 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App O part 3 (Part 16 of 17)

5.6 Flood Risk Assessment Appendix App P to T (Part 17 of 17)

Environmental Statement

6.1 Scoping Opinion

6.2 ES Volume 1 Non Technical Summary

6.3 Table of Contents

6.4 ES Chapter 1 Introduction

6.5 ES Chapter 2 Description of the Study Area

6.6 ES Chapter 3 Scheme Development

6.7 ES Chapter 4 Description of the Proposed Works

6.8 ES Chapter 5 Approach to the Environmental Statement

6.9 ES Chapter 6 Planning Framework

6.10 ES Chapter 7 Air Quality and Greenhouse Gases

6.11 ES Chapter 8 Cultural Heritage

6.12 ES Chapter 9 Ecology and Biodiversity

6.13 ES Chapter 10 Geology, Hydrogeology, Ground Conditions and Contaminated Land

6.14 ES Chapter 11 Landscape and Visual Impacts Assessment

6.15 ES Chapter 12 Materials and Waste

6.16 ES Chapter 13 Noise and Vibration

6.17 ES Chapter 14 Socio-economics and Economic Regeneration

6.18 ES Chapter 15 Soils, Agriculture, Land Use and Assets

6.19 ES Chapter 16 Transport, Access and Non-Motorised Users

6.20 ES Chapter 17 Water Resources, Drainage and Flood Risk

6.21 ES Chapter 18 In-combination and Cumulative Effects Assessment

6.23 ES Chapter 19 Glossary

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figure 1.3 Location Plan

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figure 6.1 Planning Constraints

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figure 8.1 and 8.2 Cultural Heritage

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figure 10.1 Ground Conditions

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figure 17.1 Water Features

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figure 18.1 Proposed Development

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figures 7.1 to 7.4 Air Quality

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figures 9.1 to 9.4 Ecology

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figures 11.1, 11.2 and 11.3 LVIA

6.24 ES Volume 3 Figures 13.1, 13.2 Noise Vibration

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 1 Series Introduction

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 4.1 Code of Construction Practice

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 4.2 Master Construction Environmental Management Plan

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 4.3 Schedule of Mitigation

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 4.4 to 4.8 Description of the Proposed Works

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 5 Series Approach to the Environmental Statement

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 7 Series Air Quality and Greenhouse Gases

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 8 Series Cultural Heritage

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.1 Phase 1 Survey Part 1

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.1 Phase 1 Survey Part 2 Figures

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.2 Technical Bat Appendix

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.3A and 9.3B Bird Surveys

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.3C Schedule 1 Bird Survey CONFIDENTIAL (place holder only)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.4 and 9.5 GCNs and Reptiles

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.6 Badger Survey CONFIDENTIAL (place holder only)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.7 Dormouse, 9.8 Otter and 9.9 Water Vole

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.10 Flora Report

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.11 Avon Gorge Vegetation Management Plan

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.12 Report to Inform Habitats Regulations Assessment

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 9.13 to 9.18 Various ecology appendices

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 10.1 Risk Classification

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 10.2 Land Contamination Annex A1

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 10.2 Land Contamination Annex A2

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 10.2 Land Contamination Annex A3

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 10.2 Land Contamination Annex A4

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 10.2 Land Contamination Annex A5

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 10.2 Land Contamination Annexes B to J

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 11 Series LVIA 11.1 and 11.2

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 11 Series LVIA 11.3 and 11.4

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 13 Series Noise and Vibration

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 1 Main Report (Part 1 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 2 FIGURES 1 (Part 2 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 3 FIGURES 2 (Part 3 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 4 FIGURES 3 (Part 4 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 5_Appendix A (Part 5 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 6_Appendix B (Part 6 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 7_Appendix C (Part 7 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 8_Appendix D (Part 8 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 9_Appendix E (Part 9 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 10_Appendix F (Part 10 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 11_Appendix G (Part 11 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 12_Appendix H (Part 12 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 13_Appendix I (Part 13 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 14_Appendix J (Part 14 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 15_Appendix K (Part 15 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 16_Appendix L (Part 16 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 17_Appendix M (Part 17 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 16.1 Transport Assessment_Pt 18_Appendix N (Part 18 of 18)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA (Part 1 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App B EA data part 1 (Part 2 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App B EA data part 2 (Part 3 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App C to J (Part 4 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App K to M (Part 5 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App N part 1 (Part 6 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App N part 2 – Tidal flood maps 2015 (Part 7 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App N part 3 – Tidal flood maps 2075 (Part 8 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App N part 4 – Tidal flood maps 2115 (Part 9 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App N part 5 – Fluvial flood maps 2015 (Part 10 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App N part 6 – Fluvial flood maps 2075 (Part 11 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App N part 7 – Fluvial flood maps 2115 (Part 12 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App N part 8 – Flood difference maps (Part 13 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App O part 1 (Part 14 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App O part 2 (Part 15 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App O part 3 (Part 16 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.1 FRA App P to T (Part 17 of 17)

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix 17.2 to 17.4 Water

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix Series 14 Socio-economics

6.25 ES Volume 4 Appendix Series 18 In-combination and Cumulative Effects

Other Documents

6.26 Surface Water Drainage Strategy for Portishead and Pill Stations, haul roads and compound

6.31 Schedule of Mitigation

7.1 Report to The Council 25th June 2019

7.2 Minutes of the meeting 25th June 2019

8.1 Design and Access Statement

8.2 Legal Opinion from Stephen Tromans QC regarding the Report to Inform the HRA

8.3 Preliminary Business Case 2014, Part 1 of 3

8.3 Preliminary Business Case 2014, Part 2 of 3

8.3 Preliminary Business Case 2014, Part 3 of 3

8.4 Outline Business Case 2017, Part 1 of 3

8.4 Outline Business Case 2017, Part 2 of 3

8.4 Outline Business Case 2017, Part 3 of 3

8.5 Major Accidents and Disasters

8.6 Letter from Colin Medus, NSC – Offsite planting on the A369 Portbury Hundred 12 Sept 2019

8.7 Level Crossings Risk Assessment Report – Ashton Junction

8.8 Level Crossing Narrative Risk Assessment Ashton Containers Footpath Level Crossing

8.11 Planning Statement

8.12 Avon Gorge Vegetation Management Plan

8.13 CTMP- Construction Traffic Management Plan

8.14 Master Construction Environmental Management Plan

8.15 Code of Construction Practice